Awards

The winning team.jpg

It's nice to be recognised for the good work we do for our clients. In many ways the awards are as much theirs as ours, and that’s the way it should be. There are too many to list, so here are a few highlights.

2022

Beaton Client Choice Awards

  • Best Provider to Government & Community

Engineering New Zealand

  • Appointment to President of ENZ board - T+T Group Managing Director Tim Fisher

2021

IPWEA Awards

  • Excellence in Environmental & Sustainability Award
  • Supreme Asset Management Excellence Award (Piritahi)
  • Excellence in Water project (Papakura Water Treatment plant)

ACE New Zealand Awards:

  • Gold award - 36th America's Cup Infrastructure Project (Wynyard Edge Alliance)
  • Silver award - The National Climate Change Risk Assessment (AECOM, Tonkin + Taylor, NIWA, Latitude, Victoria University of Wellington, Lincoln University)
  • Merit award - Plexus 5.0
  • Honorary Life Membership - Doug Johnson

ENVI Awards

  • Supreme Award and the Engineering Impact Award - The National Climate Change Risk Assessment
  • Engineering Leadership Award - Doug Johnson

Arthur Mead Awards

  • Wynyard Edge Alliance - Winner

HRNZ Awards

  • Emerging HR Practitioner - Sona Valesyan

2020

ACENZ Awards 

  • Silver Award - Holmes Consulting and Tonkin + Taylor for the Christchurch Town Hall

Pacific Cooperation Foundation (PCF) 

  • Top Pacific NZ Scholar - Design Services intern Vensel Margraff

IPWEA

  • Excellence in Strategic Planning Award - National Resilience Programme Business Case for Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
  • Best Paper Award - Chris Shanks and Andy Thomas
GEO SDG Award
  • Tonkin + Taylor and CODATA - Rapid Damage Mapping tool
AEC Excellence Awards
  • City Rail Link (Link Alliance)

2019

Beaton Client Choice

QuakeCoRE and New Zealand Society for Earthquake Engineering (NZSEE)

Engineering New Zealand 

  • Fellowship - T+T's Technical Director (Dams and Rivers) David Bouma 

Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE)

  • Fellowship - Executive Leader Clients + Brands (Clients) Simonne Eldridge
  • Chartership and membership - Geotechnical Engineer Jen Smith

Ministry for the Environment’s National Climate Change Framework

  • Appointment - Senior Natural Hazards Specialist Bapon Fakhruddin

NZ Green Building Council

  • Future thinker of the Year Award - Sustainability Consultant Kate Boylan

NZIA Wellington Architecture Awards

  • Kumutoto Pavilion (T+T provided the geotechnical, contaminated land and coastal services)

HRNZ 

  • Board appointment - People + Capability Director, Kavita Khanna 

IPWEA

  • Excellence in Strategic Planning - Climate change specialists, James Hughes, Bekah Robertson, and Morgan Lindsay for the Excellence IPWEA Award (LGNZ sea rise risk exposure report) 

Waikato Local Authority

  • Appointment to Waikato Local Authority Shared Services Panel for all LASS discipline areas (July).

Insurance Association of Consulting Engineers

  • Honorary life membership - Corporate consultant, Terry Kayes 

ACENZ Project Celebrations (August)

  • Waitangi Wharf, which upgraded a critical lifeline for theChatham Islands won gold, T+T lead inputs in design coordination, planning, geotechnical, coastal, structural and ecology services.
  • Waterview, which completed the Auckland Western Ring Route, also won gold, T+T provided a full breath of its services.
  • NCTIR which restored access to Kaikōura after the earthquake was awarded silver.
  • PwC Wellington Centre also won a silver award.

World Meteorological Organisation

  • Honours - Senior Natural Hazards Specialist, Bapon Fakhruddin for his work on coastal inundation forecasting

TVNZ Marketing Awards 2019

  • Best Internal Marketing Strategy- OCM Re-engineered

Clean Air Council of Australia and New Zealand (CASANZ)Dinner (September)

  • Natural resources engineer, Jenny Simpson, won the life member award.
  • Air quality consultant, Robyn Butler, was award the emerging air quality professional award.

Water New Zealand Conference

  • Young Author of the Year  Civil engineer, Caitlin Cairncross

Waikato Business Awards

  • Finalists - John and Jodi Leeves and Bruno Naskovski for humanitarian stockpiling and logistics

WasteMINZ Conference

  • Best Contaminated Land Paper Geotechnical engineer, Chris Hillman 

CASANZ

  • Appointment to the position of secretary for a new executive team - Natural Resources Engineer, Jenny Simpson
  • Appointment to CASANZ council Environmental Consultant, Rob Van de Munckhof

Engineering NZ Revitalised Awards (ENVI) 2019 (November)

  • NCTIR won the prestigious Impact Award and the SupremeAward.
  • T+T projects were also finalists in the Leadership category, Impact category, and Innovation category.

University of Auckland’s Top 40 under 40

  • Geotechnical Engineer, Sjoerd Van Ballegooy for his work during liquefaction during the Canterbury Earthquakes (November).

2018

Resource Management Law Association Awards 2018

The NCTIR planning team (led by T+T specialists) that worked to restore transport links following the November 2016 Kaikōura Earthquake won the prestigious RMLA Project Award. The team was acknowledged for "consenting and implementing the construction and recovery work in sustainable manner in challenging, and at times contentious, circumstances"

2018 Wellington - Love Cycling Awards

The Haywards interchange project team picked up the Road Biking Infrastructure Award for the inclusion of a high speed cycleway late in the design phase. The Judges said this work, "raised the bar".

ACENZ Innovate Awards of Excellence 2018

  • Canterbury Earthquakes Complex Land Damage - Assessment of Increased Liquefaction and Flooding Vulnerability - Gold

  • Cyclone Winston Rapid Disaster Mapping - Merit

  • Temporary Works for The Recovery Of Container Operations, Thorndon Container Wharf - Merit

Civil Contractors NZ Excellence Awards 2018

  • CCNZ Award for Excellence ($20M-$100M) Waitangi Wharf Upgrade, (Chatham Islands)
  • CCNZ Award for Excellence ($5M-$20M) Temporary Works for the Recovery of Container Operations - Thorndon Container Wharf (CentrePort, Wellington)

Beaton Client Choice Awards 2018

  • Tonkin + Taylor - joint winner Australasia's Best Provider to Construction & Infrastructure, alongside Geotechnical Engineering Consultants Douglas Partners

  • David Leong was inducted as a Fellow of Engineering New Zealand

2017

ACENZ Innovate Awards of Excellence 2017

  • Taumanu Reserve GOLD

  • Community Award

Construction Excellence Awards 2017

  • Waterview Connection - Supreme Award (projects over $100m). Client: NZTA. Award recipient: Well-Connected Alliance including T+T

  • Aniwhenua Dam - Supreme Award (projects under $5m). Client: Nova Energy. Award recipient: Waiotahi Contractors including T+T

IPENZ Awards 2017

  • T+T’s Geotechnical Technical Director, Dr Sjoerd van Ballegooy won the IPENZ Freyssinet Award – the Supreme Award for Building & Construction, for his work in the area of liquefaction science following the 2010 - 2011 Canterbury Earthquake Sequence

  • Resilience Engineer, Virginie Lacrosse was a finalist for Young Engineer of the Year for her work on liquefaction hazard mapping since the Canterbury Earthquake Sequence

  • Dr Tim Fisher was inducted as an IPENZ Fellow

Click here for more information on these awards.

New Zealand institute of Landscape Architecture Awards

  • Pukeahu National War Memorial Park won the Supreme Award. The Judges said, "As both a staging ground for national remembrance and a sophisticated piece of urban infrastructure Pukeahu has been beautifully crafted and succeeds at every level. This complex, multi-layered design has been executed with a clarity of vision, confidence, and restraint; the park offers much to the people of, and visitors to, Wellington. The reverent Pukeahu is a place of utmost value to all New Zealanders" - Pukeahu National War Memorial Park.

  • Taumanu Reserve (Onehunga Foreshore Restoration Project) was awarded excellence for Te Karanga o Te Tui - acknowledging projects that demonstrate best practice Iwi engagement, design expression or adherence to Te Aranga principles. - Taumanu Reserve (Onehunga Foreshore Restoration Project).

New Zealand Planning Institute Awards

  • Marje Russ, Reuben Hansen and Emma Brosnahan were honoured for their Ministry for the Environment policy work titled 'Risk based approach to Natural Hazards under the Resource Management Act.

Civil Defence Emergency Management Awards

  • Tonkin + Taylor and Tauranga City Council were joint winners of the Director's Award for Innovation. This award is given for "exceptional innovation or creativity that has pushed the boundaries of current CDEM practice in New Zealand" and was awarded for the work T+T and TCC has pioneered in tsunami evacuation planning.

pukeahu-national-war-memorial-park.jpg

2016

Beaton Client Choice Awards 2016

  • Tonkin + Taylor - joint winner Australasia's Best Professional Services Firm (revenue $50m - $200m) alongside Australian law firm, Lander & Rogers

  • Australasia's Best Consulting Engineering Firm (revenue $50m - $200m)

  • Australasia's Best Provider to Government and Community (all professional services firms, Australia & New Zealand)

  • Best New Zealand Firm (all professional services firms, New Zealand) - And the winners are...

Onehunga Foreshore.jpg